?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, yesterday, really. Yesterday I went to Gilroy with my mother, we got me a twin bed. It's nice. I like it. It is not as great as the queen, but really... what could be?

Anyway, for the big stuff! Went to a b-day 'party' for a friend with girltype, but first I went to her house. We hung out, went to Target to get her a card. A happy bunny card that stated something about being a drama queen. It was fitting. Then we went and found the bar that the party was to be had at, since neither of us had ever heard of it before. Then we went back to her house and we watched some stuff on youtube. Switzerland's Eurovision 2007 song scares the fuck out of me. Vampires Are Alive, or some crap. Damn creepy!!! But I do envy them, we never have anything cool like that, where every state picks one person or group to sing a song and make a video and then they come together or something. That'd be kind of nifty. I'm just saying. Okay, after that we watched some more stuff, dabbled with the idea of Super Soap Weekend... AND she told me that Rick Hearst was leaving GH, which crushed me. I don't have the strength that is needed to survive Scott Clifton and Rick Hearst leaving. Luckily, Rick is just leaving to have throat surgery, and will be back quickly. My world did not crumble quite as bad.

So, yeah, after all that we went TO the bar. We were the first people there, which sucked, but we had our DS Lites and we were playing them. There was this creepy ass waiter guy who was like 'I spend my free time playing my DS, too!' And then he would just sort of lurk there. Very discomforting. The people came, we continued to play our DS. The Waiter Guy was always coming around, though he was talking about how hard it would be to split the bill, and consistently bugging about a credit card... of which none of us had. We saw a few people from high school at the bar. I think 5 or so in total. Including a girl who I used to hang out with. Wasn't bad times. Then I told the gathered party about Carly and her whorish ways, which amazed the collective audience. Teehee, I loved me a slut. Luckily I did not make love to the slut, otherwise I'd be in that 'I have genital herpes...' 'And I don't!' commercial. So, the music started, because they had a band or something. We went to the Mexican Bar afterwards. Vanessa and I played some linked up Mario Kart, where I dominated, and Kirby games, which I did not fare so well with. Then we pitchochated, which was fun. Meanwhile, everyone else was in their own little corner. The drinkers and the non drinkers. It was fun, though. No more bars, ever. But still. Fun.

Hey, V, I checked the showtimes for Spider-Man 3 on Thursday. Seems the best one would be the show at 5:40, which would give us enough time to eat dinner at about 4:30ish at the Longhouse. You good with that?

Also, the Play! tickets I checked out are the base level ones, since it is an orchestra, so, really, we don't need to be super close, since all we would see would be a guy waving his baton thing around and people playing their instruments. Close up is not necessary. However, in order to sit together we would need to order the tickets together. Given my monetary situation, or severe lack thereof, do you think you could buy them? I'd give you the money back, of course, but I think it is easier that way.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
snowflake_girl
May. 20th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
OMG

way to give me a scare about Ric! sheesh!
girltype
May. 22nd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
I don't think I'm able to do the PLAY! thing because Tina and Daniel sprung it on me that they won't be able to pay their share and I'm stuck paying for that. ARGH. This is so tragic. That and the money that is on my card went to MCR tickets which had a tragic 12.30 service charge on EACH ticket and I bought four of them, and the price of each ticket was around 72.00, so that and the service charge, is waaaaaaaaay to much money that I really don't have. ;_;

If we eat at 4:30 what time do you want me to pick you up or will you get a ride over here? I can get you and it'd be easily to jump back on the freeway to get to longhouse.
setsuna16
May. 22nd, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
No... play? *cries* Denied. D-E-N-I-E-D!!!! But if that is the way it is that is the way it is, can't be changed.

I think it would be best if you just came here, my mom isn't even back yet and there's no telling when she will. So, yeah, come here 'round 4ish. You gonna bring your DS?
girltype
May. 22nd, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
hell yeah, DS! we need to play more kirby.

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )