November 29th, 2008

Pluto close up

I need more Reaper in my life!!!

I just finished watching season 1 of Reaper last night. Damn, that show is good shit! I want more of it! It makes me sad that the CW isn't giving it a full season order and I have to wait until next year to watch it. And then the ratings will probably suck (even by CW Standards. For all the hype Gossip Girl gets it would have been axed after one episode if it was on ANY OTHER network but the 'we have more than a million people watching! YAY!' CW), and it will get canceled and I'll be sad because it's just another good show that's getting canceled and shouldn't (PUSHING DAISIES!!!). But I'll take my 13 episodes and be content. It'll be good to have something to watch again. I don't know what day it's going to be on, though. It can't be on Thursday because they're not going to move Smallville and Supernatural. It used to be on Tuesdays, but I don't see Reaper matching up with 90210. Which also means Monday is out of the question. Wednesday is probably when it will be.

Now I'm watching the final (!!) volume of the Chronological Donald Duck. They just showed the short where Donald and Chip & Dale were fighting and Chip & Dale were in a boat! I love that episode!!!!!!! I haven't seen the sort where they fight and Donald works in the Walnut, though. If it isn't in here I'm going to be sad. It's one of my favorites. MY FAVORITE is the one where Donald's a farmer and the chipmunks want the apple. That's good shit right there. Donald, I support you to the end!!!

Sarah and I went back to Sonic yesterday, this time to try the food. The cheese sticks own so much, and the ice cream and shakes and slushies also rock, but the actual food? SUCKS!!!! There's like no flavor to ANYTHING. It was fail. And we were at the ONE stall that had a broken credit card machine. Which we were informed of AFTER we ordered. Luckily, they just took my card and paid for it somewhere else. We also waited forever just to have the stupid guy take our order.

We wanted to see a movie, but the only thing out there was Twilight (no!) and Bolt (meh). Plus, we were both tired.

Oh, look, Donald in Mathmagicland.
Pluto close up

I love lazy days!

I'd love it more if it was like this yesterday. Not that yesterday sucked (it didn't), but the fact is that yesterday was a HOLIDAY and a day that I should have been at work normally, but didn't because I had it off. Days like that rock more because they're like bonuses. Today is a day I have off work pretty much for sure (barring the necessary Saturday shift that creeps around every now and then), which still means that it's good, but it loses a bit of the greatness.

I kicked back until after 12 before I got ready to, well, do nothing. I don't know what I'm going to do today. I should try to play Castlevania Legends, since I bought it over a week ago (Animal Crossing, too), but I probably won't. I've been playing Chrono Trigger like crazy. 20 hours. So much fun. I love that game so much. I'll probably watch Gargoyles and try to finish season 2 part 1 (part 2 will never be released because part 1 didn't sell. Sigh...). That's good stuff. But yeah, it's a lazy day. I like them... sometimes. If I didn't get out of the house yesterday, I probably would hate it. I need to get out of my house every other day, just for the sake of my sanity.

Plus, it's Saturday. I need to call my grandma.
Pluto close up

Vanessa inspired me...

To post pictures of Donald from my trip! Just a few (as in... two...), but enough to showcase the fact that the duck is LOVED! People love Donald, but he gets so little merch it's a crying shame! I bought damn near all the merch that has Donald, though. I have no shame. BUT WE KNOW WHO IS KING!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

QuickPost Quickpost this image to Myspace, Digg, Facebook, and others!

If Mickey had been the one carrying him, that shit would have gone on my freakin' wall!!! Like a fathead!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

QuickPost Quickpost this image to Myspace, Digg, Facebook, and others!

I was close enough to do improper things to the duck. Ironically, I was watching one of the shorts this morning and a sign read, and I quote "DO NOT MOLEST THE BEARS!" Because, you know, it needs to be pointed out...

This is the one thing that I'm kind of sad I didn't buy. Not that I could have bought it even if I wanted it, but I love it SO DAMNED MUCH!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

QuickPost Quickpost this image to Myspace, Digg, Facebook, and others!