?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And the day continues to be random...

My mother and I had one of those moments like the end of Gilmore Girls season 1 where Rory and Lorelai jump around holding hands at their respective relationships.

No, think about that, would you? MY MOTHER AND I. SET AND HIS MOTHER.

Why would we do this? One very simple reason:

http://www.allkpop.com/2010/07/smtown-live-10-world-tour-in-los-angeles

BoA!!!!! I WILL GO AND SEE BoA IN CONCERT!!!! THANK YOU, MJ!!! YOU HOST THE MOST IMPORTANT FEMALE CELEB IN MY LIFE AT THE SAME PLACE WHERE YOU HAD YOUR FUNERAL AND PRACTICED FOR WHAT WOULD HAVE BEEN THE BEST SHOW IN THE HISTORY OF EVER!

This is how MJ rewards his loyal subjects. It really is.

Already asked girltype if she would like to go.

SO EXCITED!!!! BoA!!!

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
gflkjgskgms;kgm;FM!!!! I want to go but 2 things.

Green Day is playing that day, THAT SAME DAY!
While I don't have tickets that's because my mom wants to go to Las Vegas that weekend because it's labor day weekend. So if I don't do vegas, I want to do Green day. but damn. That concert sounds bad ass. We would be flying out?

~_~ NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
I didn't have my phone with me all day, didn't mean to ignore you. Sorry about your manager, too! O_o
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's so weird, though. Like, I thought today would be shittastic after hearing that...

And then I come home and things just start going right for me.

That's the power of MJ!

Thank you, MJ!
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
We would be flying, yes. I envision flying that morning and then flying back home sometime the next evening.

I hope you can go! But if you can't then you can't.

Don't worry, I'll make sure to give Kangta the lusty eyes for you!
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
If there was no Green Day, I would go with you. YOU KNOW THIS. Just tell Sarah to go, she'll go. But tickets, DAMNNNNNNNNN they charge alot but it'd be worth it, I still paid more to see SMAP.

But Boa DUDE. BOA! YOUR DREAM. I HOPE YOU GET LIKE FRONT ROW!
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
We BOTH get our dream concerts.

Well, aside from MJ *tear*

But MJ brought us good things this year. That's how he rolls!
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
I know!! ( aside from the man himself, ;_;)

OMG. MJ smiling down on us! That's right, MJ giving us blessings.

AND WHEN YOU GO, YOU STAND UP THE WHOLE DAMN TIME SO BOA CAN SEE YOU.
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
TO HELL WITH YOU, LITTLE KOREANS!!! MY MEXICAN ASS WANTS THIS MORE THAN YOU!!!!! MORE! THAN! YOU!

I'm going to wear my Captain EO shirt and rep the MAN while celebrating the WOMAN!
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
lol. SO EPIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIC. DAMN THE MERCH BETTER BE EPIC TO, YOU BEST BE BUYING! how are the other acts? are they any good? I would be most curious to see girls generation.. but again I know nothing really about these acts and how they do live..
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
I'm pretty far removed from SM these days (shocker, I know, but the truth!), so outside of BoA, Kangta, DBSK and SuJu, I don't know all that much about them. I know a little bit about Zhang LiYin, and I loveeeee her, too.

I just realized that the Grace won't be there, which makes me a little sad because I love them.

But I didn't care much for Shinee or F(x).

I just hope that they sing some classic SM Town songs.

Merch will be bought. I'm basically gutting my Christmas Disneyland fundage for this, but, really, I can afford to spend a little less on Disney merch for something THIS epic!

I just hope it's not the GLAY concert. This is America, plenty of fatties like me don't come in just Large!
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh the disney merch can be cut a bit for something as epic as this. I really hope the merch is decent and FIT FOR NORMAL PEOPLE! lol. Is that all the acts SM has? I too hope they cover classic sm songs from yesteryear, if this is a success and it comes in our area we go then! because it can't be a world tour if it's just in LA, you know?
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
SM has The Trax, too. I'd be happy if they were there. And maaaaaybe a few others, like Girls Generation. I dunno, I haven't paid that much attention!

It's also going to like Tokyo and Beijing, I think. Plus a stop in Korea. Not quite a tour, but hey, I'm not complaining!
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
sneak in that camera yo. when do tickets go on sale,y ou gotta buy em' ASAP
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
On Saturday at 10.

Get the prayer circle ready.
girltype
Jul. 22nd, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
PRAYER CIRCLE.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 22nd, 2010 11:09 am (UTC)
I am so freaking jealous/happy for you!!! I miss you, terribly. Touch BoA for both of us. Love you,
Sean
setsuna16
Jul. 22nd, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
WHERE THE HELL HAVE YOU BEEN? Do you know how many times I've needed Sean Sean in my life?

Mucho, that's how many.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 23rd, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
I'm finally getting a new computer. One that works! Do you have Facebook by chance?
setsuna16
Jul. 23rd, 2010 01:56 pm (UTC)
That's been the problem? You didn't have a working computer? Le sigh. But at least you're okay, that's what matters!

And no, I don't. You should know me better than to assume I would buy into the idea of 'social networking.'

It's a dreadful thing.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )